Lucky Iron Fish

Privacy Policy

Lucky Iron Fish Inc. Privacy Policy

LAST MODIFIED: May 23, 2018

COLLECTION:

We collect two types of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) on our Website. This information is used to provide users with the Lucky Iron Fish® service and to better allow us to understand how visitors navigate our website. This information can also be used to provide our customers with exceptional customer service.

Purchase Information: If you purchase your Lucky Iron Fish from our website, we collect your email, name, billing and shipping address, credit card information and any other information necessary to complete the transaction.

Lucky Iron Fish Inc. is compliant with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Website Use Information: Like many websites, we use tools (including Twitter, Facebook, and Google analytics) to collect information from visitors in order to better understand how they use our website (e.g., browser type, domains, page views). We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our web application; these disappear after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the site. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you turn off cookies, parts of our Website may not work for you.

We will retain your traffic data for 26 months, upon which it will then be deleted from our systems permanently, unless you being a new session on our website, wherein we will restart the 26 month timeframe, in accordance with new General Data Protection Regulation legislation.

We also use an advertising service that uses cookies to market Lucky Iron Fish Inc. services to you on other websites. If you prefer not to use these cookies, you can opt-out in some browsers by turning on “Do Not Track” or visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices to opt-out directly.

At any time, you are encouraged to reach out to us to ask what information is being held about you, and we will respond within one month’s time. You have a right to complain to the ICO if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

SHOPIFY:

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Please see Shopify’s Privacy Policy here.

TRANSFER:

We do not rent or sell our customer lists. We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for purposes of providing you with our products and services. These third parties may use your information to perform the services, and to offer you other products or services that may be of interest to you. Except as described herein, Lucky Iron Fish Inc. will only provide information collected on the website to a third party if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

SECURITY:

Lucky Iron Fish Inc. takes security seriously.If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

THIRD PARTY SERVICES:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS:

Our website is hosted in Canada and is intended for Canadian and United States visitors. If you are accessing the site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Canadian law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to Canada and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

AGE OF CONSENT:

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

COOKIES:

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences.

Third party analytics cookies: We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you.

Shopify uses the following cookies to track user behaviour:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Secret

Used in connection with checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.


Shopify Reporting and Analytics:

Name

Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.


Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of our Site:

Name

Function

_Brochure_session

Used in connection with browsing through site.


Our Site Reporting and Analytics:

Name

Function

_landing_page

Tracks landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Tracks landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

ab_test_3190590030

Shopify analytics.

cart_sig

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.


Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

Reporting & Analytics:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy


Facebook Custom Audiences

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


Twitter

We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy


Facebook Connect

We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platform.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS:

Upon the sale or transfer of the company and its assets, we will require a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, COMMENTS:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@luckyironfish.com or by mail at

Privacy Coordinator
Lucky Iron Fish Inc.
PO Box 21082 Campus
Guelph Ontario
N1G 4T3
Canada

General Requests: info@luckyironfish.com
Telephone: 1-877-717-4224

FISHING AROUND FOR DEALS AND INFORMATION?